NTSB Identification: FTW95LA108.
Accident occurred Monday, February 06, 1995 in ATHENS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CRAIGHEAD CORBEN JR. ACE, registration: N30CK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS ON ITS THIRD TEST FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER A FEW MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND LANDED IN A PASTURE. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN HE TURNED 'SHARPLY' TO AVOID HITTING A FENCE. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months