NTSB Identification: FTW95LA107.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 05, 1995 in COMMERCE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N8732S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT ABOUT 600 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A COUNTY ROAD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TWO TREES. A SALVAGE CREW REPORTED FINDING NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE ENGINE WAS LATER FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND OPERATED SATISFACTORILY. IN A LETTER TO THE FAA THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE DID NOT VISUALLY INSPECT THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT FAILING TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months