NTSB Identification: FTW95LA105.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 01, 1995 in EL INDIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: BELL 47G-4A, registration: N6SR
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER, BEING USED FOR PREDATOR CONTROL, WAS 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND WAS CHASING A BOBCAT. THE PILOT SAID A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND GUST CAUSED THE HELICOPTER TO LOSE TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS AND IT BEGAN SPINNING TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT INCREASED COLLECTIVE AND THROTTLE IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN AIRSPEED, BUT THIS CAUSED THE MAIN ROTOR RPM TO DROOP AND ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO ALLOW THE HELICOPTER TO REGAIN AIRSPEED BY LOWERING THE NOSE. THE PILOT THEN REDUCED COLLECTIVE TO REGAIN RPM, BUT THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO SPIN AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months