NTSB Identification: FTW95IA124.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Monday, February 27, 1995 in AUSTIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD SA227-AC, registration: N369AE
Injuries: 13 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.WHILE FLARING TO LAND, THE RUDDER CABLE FOR THE LEFT RUDDER SEVERED DUE TO IMPROPER ROUTING DURING THE SCHEDULED REPLACEMENT OF THE CONTROL CABLES IN COMPLIANCE WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE. THE FLIGHT CREW REPORTED HEARING A POPPING SOUND FOLLOWED BY THE RUDDER PEDAL DEFLECTING TO THE STOP. CONTROL WAS MAINTAINED AND A NORMAL LANDING COMPLETED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE MISROUTED RUDDER CONTROL CABLE DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION DURING SCHEDULED REPLACEMENT TO COMPLY WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months