NTSB Identification: FTW95FA112.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 09, 1995 in CONROE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N5373F
Injuries: 5 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR AN ILS RWY 14 APPROACH. WEATHER CONDITIONS PROVIDED TO THE PILOT WAS 100 FEET OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 1/2 MILE IN FOG. THE FLIGHT CALLED THE FBO FOR FIELD CONDITIONS, AND ABOUT 15-20 MINUTES LATER THE AIRPLANE CAME OVER THE FIELD AND MADE A TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED APPROX 1/2 MILE SHORT, AND 1/4 MILE LEFT, OF THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE OF RWY 14. WITNESSES IN THE FBO OFFICE STATED THEY DID NOT HEAR ANY 'CLICKS' OVER THE RADIO NORMALLY HEARD WHEN A PILOT ACTIVATES THE APPROACH LIGHTING SYSTEM. THE PILOT WAS IN THE RIGHT SEAT. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT INTO THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PUBLISHED IFR PROCEDURES. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE DARK NIGHT, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ACTIVATE THE APPROACH LIGHTING SYSTEM. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months