NTSB Identification: DCA95RA017
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of VASP
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 01, 1995 in SAN PAULO, Brazil
Aircraft: BOEING 737-200, registration: PPSMV
Injuries: 2 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
The airplane developed multiple malfunctions shortly after departure from San Paulo. The no.2 engine power lever would not retard to the climb power setting, the no.3 slat "intransit" light remained illuminated upon flap/slat retraction, and hydraulic system A and the Standby system lost pressure. An emergengy was declared and fuel was consummed to reduce to a suitable landing weight. During landing rollout, the airplane exited the runway surface, all landing gear collapsed, and the no.2 engine separed from its attach points. During evacuation, 1 crewmember and 1 passenger suffered broken bones requiring hospitalization.
The U.S. Accredited Representative is Robert MacIntosh. The accident investigation authority and final report source is: CENIPA Director, Colonel Av. Cunha Neto SHIS-QT 05 Area Militar 71600-Brazilia DF Brazil phone (61) 365 1400 fax (61) 365 1404 Index for Feb1995 | Index of months