NTSB Identification: CHI95LA110.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 05, 1995 in NEVIS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N739FZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER COMPLETING A TOUCH AND GO, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT THE AIRLANE WAS BARELY CLIMBING. HE IMMEDIATELY SCANNED THE INSTRUMENTS, CHECKED THE FUEL SELECTOR AND ALL ENGINE CONTROLS. THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. REALIZING THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT TO LAND, THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON A FROZEN, SNOW COVERED LAKE. WHILE LANDING, THE LANDING GEAR DUG INTO THE SNOW AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. A FUEL SAMPLE WAS TAKEN ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT AND ICE CRYSTALS WERE FOUND IN THE SAMPLE. THE REPORTED TEMPERATURE WAS 2 DEGREES AND THE DEWPOINT WAS NEGATIVE 12.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to a blockage caused by ice. A factor in the accident was the snow. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months