NTSB Identification: CHI95LA098.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 23, 1995 in OWOSSO, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757ZQ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING SOLO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED A SNOWBANK. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS DRY. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL OR FLIGHT CONTROL ANOMALIES WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor in the accident was the snow bank. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months