NTSB Identification: CHI95LA092.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 23, 1995 in GRANT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150A, registration: N7127X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A DOWNWIND LANDING, VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A RUNWAY EDGE LIGHT, THEN A SNOWBANK AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED-OVER. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ALONG THE NORTH EDGE OF THE RUNWAY APPROXIMATELY 1500 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY 9 THRESHOLD. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD SIX HOURS TOTAL FLYING TIME AND HIS STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE HAD NOT BEEN ENDORSED FOR SOLO FLIGHT. HE WAS NOT UNDER SUPERVISION OF A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's decision to intentionally land downwind and his failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing roll. The pilot's lack of experience and the tailwind were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months