NTSB Identification: CHI95LA091.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 18, 1995 in HUTCHINSON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 23, registration: N833KS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT BEGAN AN INTERSECTION TAKEOFF WITH A REPORTED 10 TO 15 KNOT TAILWIND. THE PILOT SAID HIS AIRSPEED WAS NOT BUILDING UP AS FAST AS IT SHOULD HAVE. HE SAID HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE INITIAL CLIMB AND LAND. HE SAID HE REALIZED HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO STOP IN TIME AND DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF. DURING THIS MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A CHAIN LINK FENCE AT THE AIRPORT'S BORDER AND THE LANDING GEAR BROKE OFF. THE PILOT SAID HE DECIDED TO RETURN AND LAND BECAUSE HE KNEW HE '...HAD HIT SOMETHING.' THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON THE TAKEOFF RUNWAY WITHOUT ITS LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate preflight planning by the pilot. Contributing factors to this accident were the pilot selecting the wrong runway for takeoff and the tailwind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months