NTSB Identification: CHI95LA090.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 18, 1995 in COTTON, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 180J, registration: N52172
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED ON A FROZEN LAKE AND FELT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE IN THE DISTANCE AVAILABLE. HE ABORTED THE LANDING AND WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR THE TREES AT THE EDGE OF THE LAKE. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE TREE TOPS AND DESCENDED TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to gain sufficient clearance over the trees during the aborted landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months