NTSB Identification: CHI95LA088.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 18, 1995 in HOLLAND, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N79569
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRTOR SAID HE HAD DISCUSSED CROSSWIND TAKEOFF TECHNIQUES WITH THE STUDENT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. HE SAID THE STUDENT PILOT BEGAN TO PERFORM A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF AND CORRECTED FOR A LEFT DRIFT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. ONCE AIRBORNE, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT, ITS LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE STRUCK A THREE-FOOT HIGH SNOWBANK THAT WAS ON THE RUNWAY EDGE. THE COLLISION PULLED THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE TO THE LEFT, ITS NOSE GEAR TIRE COLLIDED WITH THE SNOWBANK, AND THE AIRPLANE '...FLIPPED ON ITS BACK AND SLID TO A STOP.' THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE RELAXED TOO MUCH DURING THE TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
delayed remedial action by the flight instructor. Factors in the accident were the student pilot not maintaining directional control once airborne. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months