NTSB Identification: CHI95LA087.
Accident occurred Monday, February 20, 1995 in WASHINGTON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N5255Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI STATED THE STUDENT PREFLIGHTED THE AIRPLANE AND REPORTED THE FUEL TANKS WERE HALF FULL. THE CFI FAILED TO VERIFY THE FUEL LEVEL. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED APPROXIMATELY 20 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT PLOWED FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the CFI's failure to verify the fuel quantity prior to takeoff which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Factors related to the accident were the student's misjudgment of the fuel quantity and the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months