NTSB Identification: CHI95LA086.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 15, 1995 in MINNEAPOLIS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N62711
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 14 CFR PART 135 FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED UNFORECAST ICING AS IT APPROACHED ITS ORIGINAL DESTINATION. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE'S WINDSHIELD DEICING PLATE WAS NOT ABLE TO CLEAR THE ICE FROM ITS SURFACE. HE SAID HIS ENTIRE WINDSHIELD WAS ICE COVERED. THE PILOT SAID HE DECIDED TO FLY TO HIS ALTERNATE AIRPORT BECAUSE IT HAS BETTER INSTRUMENT APPROACH FACILITIES. DURING HIS SECOND INSTRUMENT APPROACH, THE PILOT WAS GUIDED TO A LANDING BY FAA AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL PERSONNEL LOCATED NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE FIRMLY CONTACTED THE RUNWAY AT TOUCHDOWN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TAXIWAY SIGNS AND RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED ABOUT 1 1/2 INCHES OF ICE ON THE WINDSHIELD. SHORTLY AFTER THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP, THE WINDSHIELD DEICING PLATE AREA WAS CLEAR. THE UNBOOTED AREAS OF THE AIRPLANE'S WINGS HAD 2 TO 2 1/2 INCHES OF ICE ON THEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an inadequate windshield deicing system for the inflight icing encountered, airframe icing, and the pilot's inability to maintain a proper descent rate. Factors associated with this accident were an inadequate weather forecast and icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months