NTSB Identification: CHI95LA084.
Accident occurred Monday, February 06, 1995 in KENOSHA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: AERONCA 11AC, registration: N9025E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI REPORTED THAT THE PURPOSE OF THE DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WAS TO PRACTICE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. HE STATED THE STUDENT PILOT WAS HANDLING THE CONTROL AND MADE A NORMAL TOUCHDOWN. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT, THEN SWERVED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK. THE CFI REPORTED HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OR AVOID THE SNOW BANK BECAUSE THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE BRAKES ON THE RIGHT SIDE. THE STUDENT A TOTAL OF 77 HOURS OF WHICH 55 WERE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months