NTSB Identification: CHI95LA083.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 05, 1995 in LAFAYETTE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N38394
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE PLANNED TO USE 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND A HIGHER THAN NORMAL APPROACH SPEED DUE TO A GUSTY CROSSWIND. HE REPORTED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 100 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE PILOT REPORTED 104 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, INCLUDING 6 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to perform a go-around. The gusty crosswind was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months