NTSB Identification: CHI95LA080.
Accident occurred Friday, February 03, 1995 in BRULE, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N3633Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED ENGINE POWER FLUCTUATIONS. WHEN HE SCANNED THE ENGINE GAUGES, HE OBSERVED NO FUEL PRESSURE INDICATION. HE SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING, AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE MANEUVERED OVER A SET OF POWERLINES AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL ON BOARD, THE GRAVITY FEED FUEL FLOW TO THE FIREWALL WAS VERIFIED, AND THE VENT SYSTEM WAS CHECKED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months