NTSB Identification: BFO95FA028.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 25, 1995 in YOUNGSTOWN, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N732TU
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an ILS/Localizer approach at dusk, the airplane's engine lost power, and the airplane collided with trees and a fence during a forced landing. The airplane came to rest inverted, about 3,000 feet short of the runway threshold. At the time of the accident, snow was falling, and the ceiling was 600 feet. Postaccident examination of the airframe did not reveal any anomalies. The engine was operationally checked on a test stand, and no anomalies were noted. The engine's air intake systems were destroyed. The left fuel tank was breached, and no fuel stains or residual fuel were found in or around the left tank. About one gallon of fuel was drained from the right fuel tank. 'Frozen fuel' was noted from the right fuel tank cap to the ground. Fuel was found throughout the fuel system and engine. A toxicology check of the pilot's urine tested positive (0.591 ng/ml) for morphine, but none was detected in his blood. According to medical personnel, his urine could have tested (false) positive at that level from ingestion of normal food products.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). Factors relating to the accident were: the weather conditions (restricted visibility with snow falling), reduced light condition at dusk, and the lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months