NTSB Identification: ATL95LA053.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 18, 1995 in ADDISON, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269B, registration: N11XC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING A DESCENT FOR A NORMAL LANDING, HE INADVERTENTLY ROLLED THE THROTTLE OFF. AS THE HELICOPTER APPROACHED THE GROUND, HE ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER BUT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE SINK RATE. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND BROKE THE RIGHT SKID. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE THROTTLE CONTROL DURING A DESCENT WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months