NTSB Identification: ATL95LA052.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 23, 1995 in BROOKWOOD, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6470P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT, APPROXIMATELY 20 MILES FROM SHELBY COUNTY AIRPORT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. THE PILOT HAD PLANNED TO LAND AT AN INTERVENING DESTINATION, WALKER COUNTY AIRPORT TO REFUEL. HOWEVER, HE BELIEVED HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO MAKE HIS DESTINATION, SHELBY COUNTY AIRPORT. UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. A LANDING APPROACH WAS MADE TO THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT SAW THAT HE COULD NOT MAKE THE FIELD AND ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE ROOF OF A HOUSE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS A PROBLEM WITH FUEL. A SALVAGE COMPANY RETRIEVED THE WRECKAGE FROM THE ROOF OF THE HOUSE AND DRAINED THE FUEL FROM THE AIRCRAFT. FUEL DRAINED PARTIALLY FILLED A TWO GALLON CONTAINER. IN A POST-ACCIDENT INTERVIEW, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT LEAN THE FUEL MIXTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO LEAN THE FUEL MIXTURE, STOP AT THE FIRST DESTINATION TO REFUEL, AND HIS INCORRECT FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months