NTSB Identification: ATL95LA051.
Accident occurred Monday, February 13, 1995 in TULLAHOMA, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1995
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT F19, registration: N20001
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT ABOUT 20 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE MANEUVERING NEAR HIS RESIDENCE, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER. HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD, BUT THE AIRPLANE HIT A FENCE AND ENCOUNTERED UNEVEN TERRAIN DURING THE LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE STARTER ROLLER CLUTCH, WHICH HAD BEEN INSTALLED IN THE AIRCRAFT IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE FLIGHT, HAD SEIZED. THE ROLLER CLUTCH WAS IN PLACE, BUT THE ROLLERS WERE FOUND TO HAVE MELTED AND HAD WELDED TO THE SHAFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, ALL FOUR OF THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR CAPSCREWS HAD FAILED, RESULTING IN DISENGAGEMENT OF THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR AND SUBSEQUENT POWER LOSS. A SERVICE BULLETIN (TELEDYNE CONTINENTAL M79-10) HAD BEEN ISSUED BY THE MANUFACTURER IN JUNE OF 1979 TO PROVIDE PRESSURIZED LUBRICATION OF THE ROLLER CLUTCH STARTERS, BUT THE SERVICE BULLETIN HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN SHIPPED FROM THE FACTORY ON 5/26/78 (BEFORE THE SERVICE BULLETIN WAS ISSUED). THE STARTER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS DID NOT REQUIRE THAT THE SERVICE BULLETIN BE COMPLIED WITH BEFORE INSTALLATION OF THE STARTER. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE STARTER ROLLER CLUTCH LACKED ADEQUATE LUBRICATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LACK OF LUBRICANT TO THE STARTER/ROLLER CLUTCH, SEIZURE OF THE STARTER, AND FAILURE OF THE FOUR CRANKSHAFT GEAR CAPSCREWS (BOLTS), WHICH RESULTED IN DISENGAGEMENT OF THE CRANKSHAFT (ACCESSORY) GEAR AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months