NTSB Identification: ATL95LA047.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 01, 1995 in MARIETTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: BRANDT RUTAN LONGEZE, registration: N103JB
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S WIFE, THIS FLIGHT WAS TO BE A GROUND RUN ONLY, WITH NO TAKEOFF CONTEMPLATED. THE PILOT & HIS STEPDAUGHTER WERE COMPARING ACCELERATIONS AFTER WEIGHT CHANGES FOR A SCHOOL PROJECT. A WITNESS OBSERVED FROST ON THE ACFT AS IT TAXIED TO THE RUNWAY. OTHER WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT ACCELERATE ON THE RUNWAY, ROTATE, BECOME AIRBORNE TO ABOUT FIVE FEET AGL, SETTLE TO THE RUNWAY, BECOME AIRBORNE AGAIN, & OVERRUN THE RUNWAY INTO A WIDE RAVINE. IT COLLIDED WITH THE OPPOSITE BANK & BURNED. GROUND GOUGES INDICATED THAT THE ACFT WAS AIRBORNE FOR 219 FEET PAST THE RUNWAY END. THREE GOUGES, FOR 135 FEET, INDICATED THAT THE ACFT WAS IN A SLIGHT LEFT SKID, & THE INCREASING DEPTH OF THE GOUGES INDICATED THAT BRAKES WERE APPLIED. THE ACFT CAME TO REST UPRIGHT ON A RIGHT OFFSET HEADING, FROM THE ENERGY PATH, OF ABOUT 45 DEGREES, INDICATING THAT IT VAULTED OVER THE RAVINE UPRIGHT, IN A 45 DEGREE RIGHT YAW ATTITUDE. THE POST-MORTEM EXAM DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF INCAPACITATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed abort of the ground run which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with the ravine. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months