NTSB Identification: ATL95FA050.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 11, 1995 in GATLINBURG, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: BEECH B60, registration: N6749S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED KNOXVILLE ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT TO THE GATLINBURG AREA. A FEW MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REQUESTED THE ILS APPROACH TO KNOXVILLE. ABOUT TWO MINUTES AFTER THE INITIAL REQUEST, HE REQUESTED IMMEDIATE RADAR VECTORS. THE CONTROLLER REQUESTED THE FLIGHT'S ALTITUDE, BUT THERE WAS NO REPLY FROM THE PILOT. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE 3500 FOOT LEVEL OF RISING TERRAIN SEVEN MILES SOUTHWEST OF GATLINBURG. A HIKER REPORTED HEARING, THE SOUND OF THE ENGINES RUNNING UNTIL THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE HIKER ALSO STATED THAT CLOUDS OBSCURED THE TOPS OF THE MOUNTAINS. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE DISCLOSED THAT WRECKAGE DEBRIS WAS SCATTERED OVER AN AREA 650 FEET LONG AND 75 FEET WIDE. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH RISING TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months