NTSB Identification: ATL95FA049.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 11, 1995 in PIEDMONT, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N607BB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT (59 HOURS TOTAL TIME) WAS OBSERVED TO BE 'BUZZING' A RESIDENTIAL NEIGHBORHOOD, SHORTLY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD ENTER A DIVE, THEN PULL STRAIGHT UP, THEN REPEAT. ONE WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IN A DIVE, AND NO RECOVERY WAS MADE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A PARKING LOT IN A NEAR VERTICAL, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. MULTIPLE PIECES OF GREEN PLEXIGLASS WINDSHIELD FRAGMENTS, AND SOME LIGHTWEIGHT ITEMS FROM THE COCKPIT, WERE FOUND WHERE THE AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN BUZZING, WHICH WAS ABOUT 1/2 MILE WEST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF IMPACT DAMAGE ON THE PLEXIGLASS FRAGMENTS. THIS EVIDENCE SUGGESTS THAT THE PILOT OVERSTRESSED THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LAST DIVE RECOVERY, RESULTING IN THE WINDSHIELD SHATTERING IN FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inappropriate 'buzzing' that resulted in exceeding the airplane's design stress limits, the failure of the windshield, and the pilot's subsequent loss of control and impact with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months