NTSB Identification: ANC95LA030.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 01, 1995 in W.POINT VILLAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 185F, registration: N1095F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING AN AMPHIBIOUS FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE AT A SEAPLANE BASE ON A CROSS-COUNTRY CARGO FLIGHT. AS THE AIRPLANE WAS SLOWING AND CAME OFF THE FLOAT STEP, IT SUDDENLY SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER AND FULL POWER TO CORRECT THE SWERVE AND SUBMERGED THE LEFT FLOAT. THE LEFT WING AND LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER CONTACTED THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE WAS BEACHED AND INSPECTION REVEALED DAMAGE TO THE STABILIZER AND WING. THE PILOT HAD ACCRUED 30 HOURS OF FLIGHT IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT MAKE AND MODEL IN THE PREVIOUS 4 MONTHS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE REMEDIAL REACTION AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT MAKE AND MODEL WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1995 | Index of months