NTSB Identification: SEA95LA036.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 10, 1995 in SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N3708L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE PERFORMING AN ENGINE RUNUP WITH THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE PREVAILING WINDS, THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS LIFTED BY THE WIND. THE AIRCRAFT PIVOTED ON THE NOSE GEAR WITH THE MAIN WHEELS OFF THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A VERTICAL POSITION FOR A FEW SECONDS WITH THE TAIL STRAIGHT UP, THEN THE WIND MOVED THE AIRCRAFT 25 FEET OFF TO THE LEFT OF THE TAXIWAY. THE LEFT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT PIVOTED UPON THE WING COMING TO REST ON ITS BACK. WINDS AT THE TIME WERE REPORTED TO BE 20 KNOTS GUSTING TO 29 KNOTS FROM 180 DEGREES MAGNETIC.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS DURING RUNUP. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months