NTSB Identification: NYC95LA048.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 07, 1995 in CANFIELD, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 560F, registration: N560WM
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF ON A 3100 FT LONG RUNWAY, WHICH WAS COVERED BY SNOW AND ICE, DUE TO A PERCEPTION THAT THE ENGINES WERE NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY, DEPARTED THE END, WENT THROUGH A FENCE, AND STRUCK TREES. A FULL POWER RUN WAS ACCOMPLISHED BY THE FAA AFTER THE ACCIDENT. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINES. THE PILOT REPORTED HE LOWERED THE FLAPS TO FULL DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF. NO SPECIFIC PROCEDURES ARE LISTED IN THE FAA APPROVED FLIGHT MANUAL FOR ABORTED TAKEOFFS; HOWEVER, FOR LANDINGS, THE FLIGHT MANUAL CALLS FOR THE FLAPS TO BE RAISED AFTER TOUCHDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to abort the takeoff on a snow and ice covered runway, and once made, the pilot's decision to lower the flaps. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months