NTSB Identification: MIA95WA068
14 CFR operation of HELICA HELICOPTEROS SA.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 29, 1995 in NEACON, Nicaragua
Aircraft: Bell 206B3, registration: N59556
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On January 29, 1995 about 0811 central standard time, N59556, a Bell 206B3 helicopter, registered to Reeder Flying Service, and operated by Helicopteros SA experienced a hard landing near Neacon, Nicaragua, while on an executive flight to a mining area. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the local flight. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the pilot and four passengers reported no injuries. The flight had originated at an unknown time from an unknown location.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months