NTSB Identification: MIA95WA063
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of CITY AIR CHARTERS
Accident occurred Sunday, January 15, 1995 in NEUQUEN, Argentina
Aircraft: SWEARINGEN SA-226-TC, registration: N622SP
Injuries: 1 Fatal,3 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On January 15, 1995, about 2032 Atlantic standard time, N622SP, a Swearingen SA-226-TC, operated by City Air Cargo as a 14 CFR Part 129.14, scheduled, domestic, cargo flight had an in- flight loss overboard of the copilot near Neuquen, Argentina. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an IFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was not damaged and the copilot received fatal injuries. The flight had originated about 15 minutes earlier.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months