NTSB Identification: MIA95WA059
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 17, 1995 in NEVIS ISLAND, West Indies
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N738HB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 17, 1995, about 1448 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 172N, registered to Meridian Voyager Ltd. Co., crashed during a go-around after touchdown at the Newcastle Airport, Nevis Island, West Indies Associated States, while on a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the flight. The airplane was destroyed by a postcrash fire and the commercial-rated pilot and one passenger were not injured. The flight originated from the Isla Grande Airport, San Juan, Puerto Rico, time unknown.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan1995 | Index of months