NTSB Identification: MIA95LA066.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 28, 1995 in SARDIS, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 35, registration: N5116C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WOBBLE PUMP STEM HAD FAILED DUE TO WEAR, WHICH RESULTED IN THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO SELECT ANOTHER FUEL TANK THAT HAD FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY A FUEL SELECTOR STEM FAILURE, DUE TO WEAR, THAT PRECLUDED THE PILOT FROM SELECTING A FUEL TANK THAT HAD FUEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months