NTSB Identification: MIA95LA065.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, January 28, 1995 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: BELL 206-B3, registration: N5008N
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, ABOUT 800 FT OVER A FOOTBALL STADIUM, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION AND APPLIED COLLECTIVE PITCH EARLY TO AVOID WIRES. tHE HELICOPTER THEN LANDED HARD DAMAGING THE BELLY AND THE TRANSMISSION MOUNTS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE COMPRESSOR DISCHARGE LINE [PC] WAS LOOSE AT THE FUEL CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION, AND A LOOSE FUEL PC LINE. THE WIRES WERE A FACTOR WHICH NECESSITATED EARLY COLLECTIVE PITCH. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months