NTSB Identification: MIA95LA064.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 28, 1995 in ZELLWOOD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: BEEBE, DALE G. RV-6, registration: N109DB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE STATED THE CANOPY OPENED JUST AFTER LIFTOFF. HE FURTHER STATED HE 'WAS OUT OF RUNWAY' AND THEN REDUCED POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO ABORT TAKEOFF. HE FLEW PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH TREES, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISION BY THE PILOT TO ABORT TAKEOFF WITH INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months