NTSB Identification: MIA95LA058.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 17, 1995 in NATCHEZ, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: BELL 47G-3B, registration: N8462E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FAILED TO SEPARATE THE PORTABLE TRANSPORT (DOLLY) BEFORE TAKEOFF. DURING LIFTOFF, HE RECOGNIZED THAT THE DOLLY WAS SECURED AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE GROUND AND SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. A POST CRASH FIRE ENSUED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE HELICOPTER BY THE PILOT FOR HIS FAILURE TO SEPARATE THE DOLLY BEFORE ATTEMPTING FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months