NTSB Identification: MIA95LA054.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 03, 1995 in BUNNELL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: BELL 47G, registration: N6172
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The commercial pilot stated he made a descent over a lake, misjudged his altitude, and inadvertently flew the helicopter into the water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain altitude while descending over a lake, resulting in an in-flight collision with water. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months