NTSB Identification: MIA95FA053.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 01, 1995 in WAUCHULA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: LARSON, C.H. COZY MK IV, registration: N5037
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ADVISED ON THE COMMON TRAFFIC ADVISORY FREQUENCY THAT THE FLIGHT WAS ON A LEFT DOWNWIND FOR THE RUNWAY, CLOSE IN. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO TURN LEFT BASE AND FINAL AND WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AN UNMARKED STATIC POWER LINE. THE AIRPLANE THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE AND RIGHT WING LOW AND CAME TO REST UPRIGHT. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRPLANE, STARTED, AND FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE POWER LINE WAS NOT REQUIRED TO BE MARKED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE VS. ALTITUDE MISJUDGED BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WHILE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH. ADDITIONALLY, ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE NOT MAINTAINED WHILE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH RESULTING IN THE COLLISION WITH AN UNMARKED STATIC POWER LINE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months