NTSB Identification: LAX95LA090.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 31, 1995 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N6635C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING FULL-STOP LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS. ON THE FOURTH TAKEOFF, THE STUDENT PILOT EXECUTED A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE- AND LEFT WING-DOWN ATTITUDE. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's poor short field takeoff procedure and excessive nose rotation resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor is the student pilot's lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months