NTSB Identification: LAX95LA087.
Accident occurred Monday, January 23, 1995 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/26/1995
Aircraft: STEVENS S-8, registration: N66191
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACQUAINTANCES OF THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD INTENDED TO MAKE A 1.0 TO 1.5 HOUR-LONG LOCAL FLIGHT, DURING WHICH HE PLANNED TO PERFORM TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS AND PRACTICE UNSPECIFIED MANEUVERS IN THE LOCAL AREA. THE PILOT PURCHASED 10 GALS OF FUEL, PUT ON A PARACHUTE, AND TOOK OFF IN THE HOMEBUILT WHICH HE HAD PURCHASED A FEW WEEKS EARLIER. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND ABOUT 6 MI FROM THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, PARTIALLY CONSUMED BY A POSTIMPACT FIRE. AN ON-SCENE EXAMINATION REVEALED THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE ROUGH DESERT TERRAIN WHILE IN A STEEP NOSE-DOWN PITCH ATTITUDE. TERRAIN AND VEGETATION SURROUNDING THE IMPACT SITE WAS NOT SCARRED, AND THE ENGINE WAS FOUND IN AN ESTIMATED 70-DEG NOSE-DOWN PITCH ATTITUDE. THE PROPELLER WAS FOUND ATTACHED TO THE ENGINE, AND WAS ABOUT 18 INCHES BELOW GROUND LEVEL. ALL OF THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT CONTROL SURFACES WERE ACCOUNTED FOR IN THE VICINITY OF THE MAIN IMPACT CRATER, AND NONE EXHIBITED EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months