NTSB Identification: LAX95LA083.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 21, 1995 in LODI, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: STINSON 108-2, registration: N9359K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A TRAFFIC PATTERN APPROACH AND LANDED USING RUNWAY 26. DURING ROLLOUT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED AN ESTIMATED 10 KNOT LEFT CROSSWIND FROM ABOUT 180 DEGREES. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, ENTERED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD NOT EXPEREINCED ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH HIS AIRPLANE. THE PILOT REPORTED TO A RESPONDING SHERIFF THAT HE HAD LANDED DOWNWIND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind wind condition and his failure to maintain proper alignment with the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months