NTSB Identification: LAX95LA081.
Accident occurred Friday, January 13, 1995 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: Rotorway ROTORWAY, registration: N9876D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE PRACTICING LANDINGS, THE STUDENT WAS HANDLING THE CONTROLS. THE CFI REPORTED THAT AS THE HELICOPTER WAS TOUCHING DOWN IT BEGAN DRIFTING 'SLIGHTLY LEFT.' THE LEFT SKID DUG INTO THE UNDERLYING SOFT GRASSY FIELD AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. THE WIND WAS CALM AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper use of the helicopter's flight controls and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months