NTSB Identification: LAX95LA074.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 05, 1995 in SAN JOSE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N25953
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE FORCED LANDINGS WITH HIS INSTRUCTOR. DURING ONE OF THE APPROACHES, THE STUDENT INADVERTENTLY PULLED OUT THE MIXTURE CONTROL HANDLE TOO FAR AND THE ENGINE QUIT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE BY THE INSTRUCTOR WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE INSTRUCTOR LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN A MUDDY FIELD AND IT NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED AND EXAMINED. AFTER THE EXAMINATION, THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND IT OPERATED NORMALLY. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS FOUND DURING THE EXAMINATION OR THE ENGINE RUN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper supervision of the student pilot by the instructor by allowing the student to inadvertently pull the mixture control handle too far out causing the engine to lose power. The wet terrain condition was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months