NTSB Identification: LAX95LA071.
Accident occurred Monday, January 02, 1995 in DAVIS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N7098M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO A COUNTY DIRT ROAD HE INTENDED TO USE AS A RUNWAY WHEN THE ENGINE FALTERED AT 75-100 FEET AGL. THE RPM'S FELL FROM 1800 RPM TO BELOW 1000 RPM. HE SAID HE HAD PLANNED HIS GLIDEPATH TO MISS A TREE ON THE ROADWAY SHOULDER. THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESPOND TO THROTTLE ADVANCEMENT, SO THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND SHORT ON THE ROADWAY. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT TO MISS THE TREE, AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SLIPPED OFF THE ROAD AND INTO SOFT SOIL. THE ENGINE THEN RESPONDED TO THROTTLE APPLICATION AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STEER THE AIRCRAFT BACK ONTO THE CENTER OF THE ROAD. ACCUMULATED SOFT DIRT IN FRONT OF THE MAIN GEAR PULLED THE NOSE GEAR OFF THE ROAD AND INTO SOFT DIRT, WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft while on the rollout phase of landing on a dirt road. A factor in the accident was the pilot's intentional selection of the road as a landing site. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months