NTSB Identification: FTW95LA104.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 31, 1995 in MOUNTAIN VIEW, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N2610L
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO DEPART FROM AN ABANDONED GRASS AIRSTRIP WHICH WAS 4,500 FEET LONG. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE USED 2,400 FEET FOR THE TAKEOFF AND THAT THE ACCELERATION WAS POOR DUE TO TALL WET GRASS. HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WHEN HE WAS WITHIN 600 FEET OF THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE END OF THE STRIP, CROSSED A DITCH, AND IMPACTED TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END. A 10 TO 20 KNOT TAILWIND PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF A DOWNWIND RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF, HIS FAILURE TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY, AND DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. A FACTOR WAS THE TAILWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months