NTSB Identification: FTW95LA103.
Scheduled 14 CFR SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO.
Accident occurred Friday, January 27, 1995 in DALLAS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: BOEING 737-2H4, registration: N71SW
Injuries: 1 Serious,124 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE DEPLANING PASSENGERS, A FOUR-YEAR-OLD BOY EXITED THROUGH THE GALLEY SERVICING DOOR AND FELL THROUGH A NINE INCH GAP BETWEEN THE AIRPLANE AND THE CATERING TRUCK. THE BOY'S MOTHER HAD HER ARMS LOADED WITH ANOTHER CHILD, A CARRY-ON BAG, A DIAPER BAG, AND HER PURSE. THREE OF THE CREW MEMBERS WERE HELPING HER WHEN THE CHILD FELL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS' LACK OF SUPERVISION OF DEPLANING PASSENGERS. A FACTOR WAS LACK OF SUPERVISION BY ACCIDENT VICTIMS MOTHER. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months