NTSB Identification: FTW95LA100.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 24, 1995 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA A152, registration: N4892A
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE PILOT PREPARED TO TAXI THE AIRCRAFT, HE REALIZED THAT THE NOSE WHEEL WAS CHOCKED. THE PASSENGER EXITED THE AIRCRAFT TO REMOVE THE CHOCKS WHILE THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PASSENGER WAS STRUCK BY THE PROPELLER. THE PILOT PERFORMED A 'NORMAL PREFLIGHT' BUT FAILED TO REMOVE THE CHOCKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE PASSENGER. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months