NTSB Identification: FTW95LA099.
Accident occurred Monday, January 23, 1995 in CAMERON 278B
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: MBB BO-105S, registration: N51948
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WINDS WERE GUSTING TO 35 KNOTS AGAINST THE LEFT REAR OF THE HELICOPTER. FOLLOWING THE PREFLIGHT, THE PILOT PLANNED A 180 DEGREE PIVOT PRIOR TO HOVERING. AS THE PILOT INITIATED THE PIVOT, THE FRONT OF THE HELICOPTER ROTATED TO THE LEFT 70 DEGREES, PITCHED UP, ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND CAME TO REST ON THE HELIPAD. THE HELICOPTER TIEDOWN WAS STILL ATTACHED AT THE RIGHT REAR SKID.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REMOVE THE TIEDOOWN DURING THE PREFLIGHT AND AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months