NTSB Identification: FTW95LA091.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 14, 1995 in MARSHALL, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N9590W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN RIDGE DURING A COURSE REVERSAL. THE PILOT WAS ON A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN FORECASTED MARGINAL VFR WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE WEATHER DETERIORATED AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO RETURN TO HIS STARTING POINT. THE PILOT FLEW FOR THE MILITARY IN WORLD WAR II AND, AT ONE TIME, HELD A COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE WITH MULTIENGINE LAND AND SEA, AND INSTRUMENT RATINGS, BUT THESE RATINGS HAD BEEN REVOKED BY THE FAA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE WEATHER AND RISING TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months