NTSB Identification: FTW95LA089.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 12, 1995 in AMARILLO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: INTERSTATE S-1A, registration: N37239
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR AND CERTIFICATED PILOT HAD BEEN PRACTICING MANEUVERS FOR ABOUT 25 MINUTES WHEN THEY SMELLED 'SOMETHING FUNNY.' SMOKE THEN APPEARED BENEATH THE FRONT FLOORBOARDS, FOLLOWED SHORTLY THEREAFTER BY FLAMES. THE INSTRUCTOR MADE A SUCCESSFUL OFF-AIRPORT EMERGENCY LANDING AND THE TWO PILOTS EVACUATED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. EVIDENCE INDICATES THE FIRE WAS CONFINED AFT OF THE FIREWALL BUT THE IGNITION SOURCE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. THE ENGINE AND EXHAUST SYSTEM WERE INTACT AND NO ANOMALIES NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INFLIGHT FIRE, THE REASON FOR WHICH WAS UNDETERMINED. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months