NTSB Identification: FTW95LA086.
Accident occurred Monday, January 09, 1995 in LUFKIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/13/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N7340Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ORIGINALLY, THE PILOT WAS ON A FLIGHT FROM CLEBURNE, TX, TO MCALLEN, TX. HOWEVER, EN ROUTE, HE BELIEVED THAT HIS NAVIGATION EQUIPMENT WAS NOT FUNCTIONING PROPERLY, AND HE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED AT MARBLE FALLS, TX. HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO CLEBURNE AT NIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER EXPERIENCING FURTHER PROBLEMS WITH THE NAVIGATION EQUIPMENT, THE FLIGHT 'ENDED' AT LUFKIN, TX. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT, AS THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROACHING RUNWAY 25 AT THE LUFKIN AIRPORT, IT CROSSED THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND FLEW LEVEL DOWN THE RUNWAY CENTER LINE. ONE WITNESS OBSERVED THAT ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE 'DROPPED ITS LEFT WING, SPUN, AND HIT THE GROUND.' ANOTHER WITNESS STATED THAT THE 'AIRCRAFT MADE AN ABRUPT LEFT DIVE AND HIT THE GROUND.' AN EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY PREACCIDENT ANOMALIES OF THE AIRFRAME, ENGINE, OR EQUIPMENT. TOXICOLOGY TESTS SHOWED THE PILOT'S BLOOD CONTAINED 0.20 MG/L (0.20 MCG/ML) OF DIAZEPAM (VALIUM), 0.55 MG/L (0.55 MCG/ML) OF NORDIAZEPAM (METABOLITE OF VALIUM), AND 6.9 MG/L (6.9 MCG/ML) OF BUTALBITAL. VALIUM IS AN ANTIANXIETY AGENT AND MUSCLE RELAXANT, AND BUTALBITAL IS A BARBITURATE/SEDATIVE. NEITHER DRUG IS APPROVED FOR USE WHILE FLYING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO MULTIPLE DRUGS, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE APPROACH/FLARE FOR LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months