NTSB Identification: FTW95LA079.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 01, 1995 in TORREON, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N30898
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE STALLED WHILE THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM A DIRT AIRSTRIP WITH FROST ON ITS WING. THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED OUT OF GROUND EFFECT WITHOUT SUFFICIENT FLYING SPEED AND THE PILOT RAISED THE FLAPS PREMATURELY. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT HAD NOT SLEPT FOR OVER 24 HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER LIFTOFF SPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND THE FAILURE TO REMOVE FROST FROM THE WING. A FACTOR WAS FATIGUE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1995 | Index of months